The star HR 7591

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7591
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 7591 will become visible around 19:06 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 84° above your northern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, becoming tricky to observe after 01:56 when it dips 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7591
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 188252
NSV 12511
HIP 97774
TYC 3561-2128-1
Gaia DR2- 2086465429887466368
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.89 (V) [1]
5.67 (BT) [1]
5.87 (VT) [1]
5.86 (G) [2]
5.78 (BP) [2]
6.05 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.17
Right ascension:19h52m07s [2]
Declination:+47°55'54" [2]
Distance:1.0 kpc
3.3 klyr [2]
Proper motion (speed):11.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):214.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.16

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme