The star HR 7547

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7547
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 7547 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:50 (EDT), 81° above your north-eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:13, 83° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:05, when it sinks below 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7547
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 187372
HIP 97372[3]
TYC 3561-2129-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 2086614688589352320[4]
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:6.14 (V) [2]
8.28 (BT) [2]
6.32 (VT) [2]
5.31 (G) [4]
6.42 (BP) [4]
4.37 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.66
Right ascension:19h47m26s [4]
Declination:+47°54'26" [4]
Distance:308.6 parsec
1006.1 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):44.1 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):211.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.31
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme