The star HR 7427

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7427
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 7427 is visible all night. It will become visible around 19:50 (EDT), 80° above your northern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 19:56, 80° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:07, when it sinks below 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7427
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 184293
HIP 96014[3]
TYC 3564-3155-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 2135864391374790784[4]
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:5.55 (V) [2]
7.19 (BT) [2]
5.68 (VT) [2]
5.12 (G) [4]
5.82 (BP) [4]
4.41 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.28
Right ascension:19h31m19s [4]
Declination:+50°18'24" [4]
Distance:139.3 parsec
454.0 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):55.8 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):325.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.17
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme