The star RT-Cyg

Image of RT-Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , RT-Cyg is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:01 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 68° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:45, 80° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:23, 23° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name RT-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 186686
HIP 97068
TYC 3565-1208-1
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:8.44 (V) [2]
10.09 (BT) [1]
8.58 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.27
Right ascension:19h43m37s [2]
Declination:+48°46'41" [2]
Proper motion (speed):16.8 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):324.1°

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme