The star C-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of c-Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , c-Cyg is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:04 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 77° above your northern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:27, 78° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:25, when it sinks below 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
16-Cyg
HR 7503
HD 186408
HIP 96895
TYC 3565-1524-1
Gaia DR2- 2135550755683405952
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:5.93 (V) [1]
6.72 (BT) [1]
6.00 (VT) [1]
5.80 (G) [2]
6.16 (BP) [2]
5.34 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.61
Right ascension:19h41m48s [2]
Declination:+50°31'27" [2]
Distance:21.2 parsec
69.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):217.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):223.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):4.31
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme