V1773 Cyg (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V1773 Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , V1773 Cyg is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:01 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 85° above your northern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 19:06, 86° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 02:01, when it sinks below 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V1773 Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7777
HD 193536
HIP 100142
TYC 3572-1530-1
Gaia DR2- 2083269012150709120
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:
Variable
6.44 (V) [1]
6.28 (BT) [1]
6.42 (VT) [1]
6.42 (G) [2]
6.36 (BP) [2]
6.53 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.12
Right ascension:20h18m49s [2]
Declination:+46°19'19" [2]
Distance:849.3 parsec
2768.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):9.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):211.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.21

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme