V1584 Cyg (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V1584 Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , V1584 Cyg is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:20 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 58° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 00:17, 84° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:40, 43° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V1584 Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7786
HD 193722
HIP 100250
TYC 3572-692-1
Gaia DR2- 2083311824385584768
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:
Variable
6.47 (V) [1]
6.37 (BT) [1]
6.46 (VT) [1]
6.43 (G) [2]
6.41 (BP) [2]
6.48 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.08
Right ascension:20h19m56s [2]
Declination:+46°50'14" [2]
Distance:411.3 parsec
1340.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):5.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):344.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.60
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme