The star HR 7966

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7966
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 7966 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:13 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 81° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 19:51, 85° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 02:37, when it sinks below 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7966
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 198237
HIP 102585
TYC 3574-1163-1
Gaia DR2- 2166263517070145664
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:6.43 (V) [1]
8.55 (BT) [1]
6.61 (VT) [1]
5.66 (G) [2]
6.69 (BP) [2]
4.72 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.65
Right ascension:20h47m20s [2]
Declination:+45°34'47" [2]
Distance:321.9 parsec
1049.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):22.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):171.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.10

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme