Deneb (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Deneb
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Deneb is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:39 (EST) and reaching an altitude of 44° above the north-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:47.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Deneb
Object Type Star
Other Names
α-Cyg
50-Cyg
HR 7924
HD 197345
HIP 102098
TYC 3574-3347-1
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:
Variable
1.33 (V) [2]
1.47 (BT) [1]
1.34 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.11
Right ascension:20h41m25s [2]
Declination:+45°16'49" [2]
Distance:432.9 parsec
1411.3 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):2.7 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):47.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-6.85
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme