The star HR 8003

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8003
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 8003 is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:20 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 52° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 00:50, 85° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:40, 48° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8003
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 199098
NSV 13391
HIP 103094
TYC 3575-6350-1
Gaia DR2- 2163281710240891776
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.47 (V) [1]
6.85 (BT) [1]
5.58 (VT) [1]
5.16 (G) [2]
5.73 (BP) [2]
4.54 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.08
Right ascension:20h53m18s [2]
Declination:+45°10'53" [2]
Distance:264.9 parsec
863.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):10.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):115.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.65
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme