V832 Cyg (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V832 Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , V832 Cyg is visible all night. It will become visible around 20:59 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 56° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 00:09, 84° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:40, 43° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V832 Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
f¹-Cyg
59-Cyg
HR 8047
HD 200120
HIP 103632
TYC 3579-4461-1
Gaia DR2- 2163949388695291136
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.74 (V) [1]
4.63 (BT) [1]
4.74 (VT) [1]
4.52 (G) [2]
4.61 (BP) [2]
4.53 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.09
Right ascension:20h59m49s [2]
Declination:+47°31'15" [2]
Distance:398.6 parsec
1299.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):10.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):72.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.26
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme