The star ω¹-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ω¹-Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , ω¹-Cyg is visible all night. It will become visible around 19:01 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 82° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 19:17, 83° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 02:43, when it sinks below 19° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ω¹-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
45-Cyg
HR 7844
HD 195556
HIP 101138
TYC 3581-2031-1
Gaia DR2- 2083947891862120192
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:4.93 (V) [1]
4.81 (BT) [1]
4.92 (VT) [1]
4.87 (G) [2]
4.87 (BP) [2]
4.98 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.09
Right ascension:20h30m03s [2]
Declination:+48°57'05" [2]
Distance:386.4 parsec
1259.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):13.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):57.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.01

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme