The star 51-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 51-Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 51-Cyg is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:20 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 55° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:40, 48° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 51-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7929
HD 197511
HIP 102177
TYC 3582-2132-1
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:5.39 (V) [1]
5.26 (BT) [1]
5.38 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.10
Right ascension:20h42m12s [2]
Declination:+50°20'24" [2]
Distance:295.9 parsec
964.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):3.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):56.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.96
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme