The star HR 7978

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7978
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 7978 is visible all night. It will become visible around 19:18 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 76° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:04, 79° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:20, when it sinks below 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7978
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 198513
HIP 102712
TYC 3586-2802-1
Gaia DR2- 2182038622709013120
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:6.39 (V) [1]
6.26 (BT) [1]
6.38 (VT) [1]
6.37 (G) [2]
6.34 (BP) [2]
6.46 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.10
Right ascension:20h48m42s [2]
Declination:+51°54'37" [2]
Distance:237.0 parsec
772.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):6.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):80.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.48

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme