The star HR 8064

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8064
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 8064 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 18:34 (EDT) – 10 hours and 41 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 71° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks at around 03:50.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8064
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 200595
HIP 103871
TYC 3588-12113-1
Gaia DR2- 2163558581037174528
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:6.48 (V)[1]
6.32 (BT)[1]
6.46 (VT)[1]
6.60 (RP)[2]
6.46 (G)[2]
6.41 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.13
Right Ascension:21h02m48s [2]
Declination:+45°50'55" [2]
Distance:406.9 parsec
1326.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):3.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):131.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.57

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme