The star G-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of g-Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , g-Cyg is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:11 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 72° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:40, 85° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:48, when it sinks below 20° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name G-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
71-Cyg
HR 8228
HD 204771
HIP 106093
TYC 3590-3349-1
Gaia DR2- 1972198271665518208
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:5.22 (V) [1]
6.44 (BT) [1]
5.32 (VT) [1]
4.92 (G) [2]
5.47 (BP) [2]
4.36 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.95
Right ascension:21h29m27s [2]
Declination:+46°32'27" [2]
Distance:64.9 parsec
211.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):113.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):22.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.16

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme