V1339 Cyg (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V1339 Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , V1339 Cyg is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:50 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 33° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:41, 72° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V1339 Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8298
HD 206632
HIP 107140
TYC 3591-3420-1
Gaia DR2- 1974207319923664000
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:
Variable
6.21 (V)[1]
8.04 (BT)[1]
6.36 (VT)[1]
4.50 (G)[2]
6.44 (BP)[2]
3.38 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.43
Right Ascension:21h42m08s [2]
Declination:+45°45'56" [2]
Distance:206.1 parsec
671.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):19.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):180.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.36

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme