The star ρ-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ρ-Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , ρ-Cyg is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:03 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 49° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 00:51, 86° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:37, 50° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ρ-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
73-Cyg
HR 8252
HD 205435
NSV 13787
HIP 106481
TYC 3591-3421-1
Gaia DR2- 1971163631214790528
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:
Variable
3.99 (V) [1]
5.08 (BT) [1]
4.08 (VT) [1]
3.66 (G) [2]
4.24 (BP) [2]
3.16 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.85
Right ascension:21h33m58s [2]
Declination:+45°35'29" [2]
Distance:39.0 parsec
127.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):94.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):194.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.04
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme