The star F²-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of f²-Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , f²-Cyg is visible in both the dusk and dawn skies. In the evening, it will become visible around 17:56 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 37° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, becoming tricky to observe after 20:06 when it dips 19° above your north-western horizon. At 05:25, it will return to an altitude of 18° above your north-eastern horizon, and reach an altitude of 22° before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:57.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name F²-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
63-Cyg
HR 8089
HD 201251
NSV 13548
HIP 104194
TYC 3592-7443-1
Gaia DR2- 2165218431284906624
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.53 (V) [1]
6.58 (BT) [1]
4.70 (VT) [1]
3.90 (G) [2]
4.83 (BP) [2]
3.14 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.60
Right ascension:21h06m36s [2]
Declination:+47°38'54" [2]
Distance:376.5 parsec
1227.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):6.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):100.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.34

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme