The star HR 8185

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8185
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 8185 will become visible around 17:36 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 74° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, becoming tricky to observe after 23:23 when it dips 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8185
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 203644
HIP 105497
TYC 3597-1743-1
Gaia DR2- 2171040585855284480
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:5.68 (V) [1]
7.08 (BT) [1]
5.79 (VT) [1]
5.35 (G) [2]
5.94 (BP) [2]
4.72 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.09
Right ascension:21h22m00s [2]
Declination:+49°23'20" [2]
Distance:95.3 parsec
310.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):72.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):31.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.78
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme