The star HR 8246

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8246
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 8246 is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:50 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 36° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:41, 69° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8246
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 205314
HIP 106393
TYC 3598-2134-1
Gaia DR2- 2171316219676385664
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:5.75 (V)[1]
5.72 (BT)[1]
5.75 (VT)[1]
5.73 (G)[2]
5.74 (BP)[2]
5.78 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.03
Right Ascension:21h32m56s [2]
Declination:+49°58'39" [2]
Distance:146.9 parsec
478.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):21.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):58.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.08

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme