The star ε-Ser

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ε-Ser
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , ε-Ser is difficult to observe as it will appear no higher than 17° above the horizon. It will become visible around 19:05 (EDT), 17° above your western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 2 hours and 49 minutes after the Sun at 20:46.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ε-Ser
Object Type Star
Other Names
37-Ser
HR 5892[1]
HD 141795
HIP 77622[3]
TYC 360-1226-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 4426032591024853504[4]
Position
Constellation:Serpens Caput
Magnitude:3.70 (V) [2]
3.88 (BT) [2]
3.71 (VT) [2]
3.60 (G) [4]
3.81 (BP) [4]
3.57 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.15
Right ascension:15h50m49s [4]
Declination:+04°28'40" [4]
Distance:20.8 parsec
67.8 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):140.0 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):64.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.11
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme