Azelfafage (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Azelfafage
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Azelfafage is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:12 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 47° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:46, 53° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Azelfafage
Object Type Star
Other Names
π¹-Cyg
80-Cyg
HR 8301
HD 206672
HIP 107136
TYC 3603-3215-1
Gaia DR2- 1980828986950827776
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:4.66 (V) [1]
4.51 (BT) [1]
4.65 (VT) [1]
4.66 (G) [2]
4.60 (BP) [2]
4.71 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.12
Right ascension:21h42m05s [2]
Declination:+51°11'22" [2]
Distance:320.4 parsec
1044.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):6.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):120.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.87
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme