HT Lac (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HT Lac
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HT Lac is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:10 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 68° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:01, 84° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:52, when it sinks below 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HT Lac
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8421
HD 209857
HIP 109033
TYC 3605-2848-1
Gaia DR2- 1975079709369839360
Position
Constellation:Lacerta
Magnitude:
Variable
6.23 (V) [1]
8.22 (BT) [1]
6.39 (VT) [1]
4.90 (G) [2]
6.50 (BP) [2]
3.80 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.56
Right ascension:22h05m16s [2]
Declination:+46°44'41" [2]
Distance:272.8 parsec
889.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):36.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):236.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.95

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme