The star 2-Lac

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 2-Lac
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 2-Lac will become visible around 17:57 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 78° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 03:18.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 2-Lac
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8523
HD 212120
NSV 14130
HIP 110351
TYC 3607-2600-1
Gaia DR2- 1986461686243600384
Position
Constellation:Lacerta
Magnitude:
Variable
4.53 (V) [1]
4.41 (BT) [1]
4.52 (VT) [1]
4.48 (G) [2]
4.48 (BP) [2]
4.63 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.10
Right ascension:22h21m01s [2]
Declination:+46°32'11" [2]
Distance:160.6 parsec
523.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):22.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):82.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.50

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme