V365 Lac (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V365 Lac
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , V365 Lac is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:10 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 68° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:02, 82° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:59, when it sinks below 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V365 Lac
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8427
HD 209961
HIP 109082
TYC 3609-2651-1
Gaia DR2- 1975770825454738944
Position
Constellation:Lacerta
Magnitude:
Variable
6.25 (V) [1]
6.14 (BT) [1]
6.24 (VT) [1]
6.23 (G) [2]
6.20 (BP) [2]
6.31 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.08
Right ascension:22h05m51s [2]
Declination:+48°13'53" [2]
Distance:611.0 parsec
1991.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):4.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):199.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.68

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme