The star 5-Lac

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 5-Lac
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 5-Lac is visible all night. It will become visible around 19:50 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 54° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:24, 28° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 5-Lac
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8572
HD 213310
NSV 14177
HIP 111022
TYC 3611-2304-1
Position
Constellation:Lacerta
Magnitude:
Variable
4.37 (V) [1]
6.45 (BT) [1]
4.55 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.62
Right ascension:22h29m31s [1]
Declination:+47°42'24" [1]
Distance:505.1 parsec
1646.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):3.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):186.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.14

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme