The star π²-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of π²-Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , π²-Cyg is visible all night. It will become visible around 17:34 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 81° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 18:00, 83° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 01:38, when it sinks below 18° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name π²-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
81-Cyg
HR 8335
HD 207330
HIP 107533
TYC 3612-3062-1
Gaia DR2- 1978185009394330240
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:4.25 (V) [2]
4.08 (BT) [1]
4.22 (VT) [1]
4.27 (G) [3]
4.14 (BP) [3]
4.30 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):-0.13
Right ascension:21h46m47s [3]
Declination:+49°18'34" [3]
Distance:326.7 parsec
1065.0 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):5.8 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):141.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.32

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme