The star 4-Lac

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 4-Lac
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 4-Lac is visible all night. It will become visible around 19:50 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 55° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:24, 28° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 4-Lac
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8541
HD 212593
HIP 110609
TYC 3615-3021-1
Gaia DR2- 1999776222304976384
Position
Constellation:Lacerta
Magnitude:4.59 (V) [1]
4.65 (BT) [1]
4.59 (VT) [1]
4.47 (G) [2]
4.59 (BP) [2]
4.39 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.05
Right ascension:22h24m30s [2]
Declination:+49°28'34" [2]
Distance:568.9 parsec
1854.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):5.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):241.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.19

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme