The star HR 8463

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8463
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 8463 is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible at around 23:12 (EDT), when it rises to an altitude of 20° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 59° before fading from view as dawn breaks at around 03:50.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8463
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 210715
HIP 109521
TYC 3618-4103-1
Position
Constellation:Lacerta
Magnitude:5.38 (V)[2]
5.56 (BT)[2]
5.40 (VT)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.14
Right Ascension:22h11m09s [2]
Declination:+50°49'24" [2]
Distance:55.6 parsec
181.1 lightyrs [1]
Proper motion (speed):132.0 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):69.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):1.66

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme