The star β-Lac

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of β-Lac
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , β-Lac will become visible around 17:57 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 74° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, becoming tricky to observe after 00:43 when it dips 18° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name β-Lac
Object Type Star
Other Names
3-Lac
HR 8538
HD 212496
HIP 110538
TYC 3619-4081-1
Gaia DR2- 2001387556600372864
Position
Constellation:Lacerta
Magnitude:4.44 (V) [1]
5.71 (BT) [1]
4.54 (VT) [1]
4.05 (G) [2]
4.68 (BP) [2]
3.47 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.99
Right ascension:22h23m33s [2]
Declination:+52°13'41" [2]
Distance:50.9 parsec
166.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):186.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):184.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.90

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme