The star HR 8617

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8617
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 8617 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 22:23 (EDT) – 7 hours and 25 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 41° above the north-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks at around 04:33.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8617
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 214558
HIP 111753
TYC 3620-2283-1
Position
Constellation:Lacerta
Magnitude:6.39 (V)[1]
7.33 (BT)[1]
6.47 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.73
Right Ascension:22h38m17s [2]
Declination:+45°10'58" [2]
Distance:170.6 parsec
556.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):4.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):219.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.23

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme