The star HR 8652

Image of HR 8652
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 8652 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:10 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 62° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:39, 83° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:31, when it sinks below 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8652
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 215242
NSV 14290
HIP 112170
TYC 3625-1055-1
Gaia DR2- 1983551244599642496
Position
Constellation:Lacerta
Magnitude:
Variable
6.46 (V) [1]
6.96 (BT) [1]
6.50 (VT) [1]
6.23 (G) [2]
6.53 (BP) [2]
5.74 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.39
Right ascension:22h43m04s [2]
Declination:+47°10'07" [2]
Proper motion (speed):5.1 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):135.6°

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme