EW Lac (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of EW Lac
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , EW Lac will become visible around 17:57 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 80° above your northern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 04:32.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name EW Lac
Object Type Star
Other Names
EW-Lac
HR 8731
HD 217050
HIP 113327
TYC 3626-1877-1
Gaia DR2- 1985552905521456768
Position
Constellation:Lacerta
Magnitude:
Variable
5.33 (V) [1]
5.20 (BT) [1]
5.32 (VT) [1]
5.04 (G) [2]
5.02 (BP) [2]
5.18 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.10
Right ascension:22h57m04s [2]
Declination:+48°41'02" [2]
Distance:297.7 parsec
970.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):10.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):118.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.04

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme