The star HR 8606

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8606
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 8606 is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:37 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 31° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:21, 76° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8606
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 214240
HIP 111550
TYC 3628-1304-1
Gaia DR2- 1988022477362826880
Position
Constellation:Lacerta
Magnitude:6.27 (V)[1]
6.18 (BT)[1]
6.26 (VT)[1]
6.24 (G)[2]
6.23 (BP)[2]
6.29 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.07
Right Ascension:22h35m53s [2]
Declination:+50°04'14" [2]
Distance:648.5 parsec
2114.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):6.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):88.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-2.79

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme