The star α-Lac

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of α-Lac
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , α-Lac is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible around 01:52 (EDT), when it reaches an altitude of 17° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 42° before fading from view as dawn breaks at 04:54.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name α-Lac
Object Type Star
Other Names
7-Lac
HR 8585[1]
HD 213558
HIP 111169[5]
TYC 3628-3193-1[4]
Gaia DR2- 1988193348339562880[6]
Position
Constellation:Lacerta
Magnitude:3.78 (V) [3]
3.81 (BT) [2]
3.78 (VT) [2]
3.68 (G) [6]
3.80 (BP) [6]
3.75 (RP) [6]
B-V Color (mag):0.03
Right ascension:22h31m17s [6]
Declination:+50°16'57" [6]
Distance:30.8 parsec
100.5 lightyrs [6]
Proper motion (speed):139.8 mas/yr [6]
Proper motion (pos ang):82.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.34
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme