The star 9-Lac

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 9-Lac
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 9-Lac will become visible around 17:57 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 76° above your northern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, becoming tricky to observe after 00:50 when it dips 19° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 9-Lac
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8613
HD 214454
HIP 111674
TYC 3632-3260-1
Gaia DR2- 2001858044491733888
Position
Constellation:Lacerta
Magnitude:4.64 (V) [1]
4.93 (BT) [1]
4.66 (VT) [1]
4.52 (G) [2]
4.72 (BP) [2]
4.35 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.23
Right ascension:22h37m22s [2]
Declination:+51°32'40" [2]
Distance:52.5 parsec
171.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):116.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):206.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.04

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme