The star λ-Ser

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of λ-Ser
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , λ-Ser will become visible around 19:23 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 20° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 2 hours and 52 minutes after the Sun at 21:10.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name λ-Ser
Object Type Star
Other Names
27-Ser
HR 5868
HD 141004
NSV 7246
HIP 77257
TYC 364-1224-1
Gaia DR2- 4430238051199001216
Position
Constellation:Serpens Caput
Magnitude:
Variable
4.42 (V) [1]
5.14 (BT) [1]
4.48 (VT) [1]
4.20 (G) [2]
4.59 (BP) [2]
3.81 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.56
Right ascension:15h46m26s [2]
Declination:+07°21'09" [2]
Distance:11.8 parsec
38.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):234.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):252.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):4.06
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme