The star σ-Ser

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of σ-Ser
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , σ-Ser is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 00:21, when it rises to an altitude of 19° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:39, 49° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:31, 48° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name σ-Ser
Object Type Star
Other Names
50-Ser
HR 6093
HD 147449
HIP 80179
TYC 368-1592-1
Gaia DR2- 4408631032806478208
Position
Constellation:Serpens Caput
Magnitude:4.83 (V) [1]
5.22 (BT) [1]
4.86 (VT) [1]
4.68 (G) [2]
4.92 (BP) [2]
4.46 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.31
Right ascension:16h22m04s [2]
Declination:+01°01'45" [2]
Distance:27.7 parsec
90.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):166.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):287.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.61

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme