R Aur (Star)

Image of R Aur
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , R Aur is visible all night. It will become visible around 17:36 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 26° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:51, 36° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name R Aur
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1707
HD 34019
HIP 24645
TYC 3735-681-1
Position
Constellation:Auriga
Magnitude:
Variable
10.05 (V) [1]
11.00 (BT) [1]
10.13 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.74
Right ascension:05h17m17s [1]
Declination:+53°35'09" [1]
Proper motion (speed):14.0 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):163.5°
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme