The star 43-Ser

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 43-Ser
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 43-Ser is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 23:26, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:49, 52° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:09, 48° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 43-Ser
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5976
HD 144046
HIP 78685
TYC 374-1423-1
Gaia DR2- 4425614639164545792
Position
Constellation:Serpens Caput
Magnitude:6.07 (V) [1]
7.29 (BT) [1]
6.17 (VT) [1]
5.81 (G) [2]
6.32 (BP) [2]
5.22 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.95
Right ascension:16h03m45s [2]
Declination:+04°59'12" [2]
Distance:120.6 parsec
393.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):41.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):293.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.67

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme