The star HR 1925

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1925
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 1925 is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible around 03:47 (EDT), when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 24° before fading from view as dawn breaks at 04:12.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1925
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 37394
HIP 26779
TYC 3749-1334-1
Gaia DR2- 263916708025623680
Position
Constellation:Auriga
Magnitude:6.21 (V) [1]
7.27 (BT) [1]
6.29 (VT) [1]
5.98 (G) [2]
6.43 (BP) [2]
5.42 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.83
Right ascension:05h41m20s [2]
Declination:+53°28'43" [2]
Distance:12.3 parsec
40.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):523.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):179.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):5.76

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme