The star HR 1866

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1866
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 1866 is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible around 23:05 (EDT), when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 73° before fading from view as dawn breaks at 06:00.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1866
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 36678
HIP 26344
TYC 3753-1368-1
Gaia DR2- 264919909305988224
Position
Constellation:Auriga
Magnitude:5.74 (V) [1]
7.91 (BT) [1]
5.92 (VT) [1]
4.96 (G) [2]
6.01 (BP) [2]
4.06 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.69
Right ascension:05h36m35s [2]
Declination:+54°25'43" [2]
Distance:256.2 parsec
835.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):12.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):212.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.30
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme