The star HR 4052

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 4052
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 4052 will become visible around 21:56 (EDT), 41° above your north-western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, becoming tricky to observe after 00:27 when it dips 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 4052
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 89414
HIP 50635[3]
TYC 3815-1655-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 852067158716475008[4]
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:6.02 (V) [2]
7.48 (BT) [2]
6.14 (VT) [2]
5.67 (G) [4]
6.28 (BP) [4]
4.98 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.14
Right ascension:10h20m31s [4]
Declination:+54°13'00" [4]
Distance:176.2 parsec
574.4 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):33.8 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):259.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.21
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme