The star 37-UMa

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 37-UMa
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , 37-UMa is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible around 22:21 (EST), when it reaches an altitude of 19° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 71° before fading from view as dawn breaks at 06:02.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 37-UMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4141
HD 91480
HIP 51814
TYC 3819-1372-1
Gaia DR2- 854734436486835840
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:5.16 (V) [2]
5.56 (BT) [1]
5.19 (VT) [1]
5.04 (G) [3]
5.26 (BP) [3]
4.78 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.34
Right ascension:10h35m09s [3]
Declination:+57°04'58" [3]
Distance:26.8 parsec
87.4 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):75.6 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):61.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.02
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme