The star 36-UMa

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 36-UMa
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 36-UMa is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible around 03:20 (EDT), when it reaches an altitude of 19° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 35° before fading from view as dawn breaks at 05:34.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 36-UMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4112[1]
HD 90839
HIP 51459[3]
TYC 3819-1373-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 853819947756949120[4]
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:4.83 (V) [2]
5.44 (BT) [2]
4.88 (VT) [2]
4.64 (G) [4]
4.97 (BP) [4]
4.27 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.48
Right ascension:10h30m37s [4]
Declination:+55°58'49" [4]
Distance:12.9 parsec
42.1 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):180.6 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):259.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):4.27
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme