U UMa (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of U UMa
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , U UMa is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at dusk, becoming accessible around 21:49 (EDT), 35° above your north-western horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 03:52, 12° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name U UMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
U-UMa
HR 4008
HD 88651
HIP 50222
TYC 3821-1318-1
Gaia DR2- 1048502435801849856
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:
Variable
6.19 (V) [1]
8.31 (BT) [1]
6.37 (VT) [1]
5.41 (G) [2]
6.46 (BP) [2]
4.48 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.65
Right ascension:10h15m07s [2]
Declination:+59°59'08" [2]
Distance:358.4 parsec
1168.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):15.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):68.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.58

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme