The star 39-UMa

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 39-UMa
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 39-UMa will become visible around 21:49 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 37° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, becoming tricky to observe after 00:19 when it dips 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 39-UMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4187
HD 92728
HIP 52478
TYC 3826-1075-1
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:5.78 (V) [1]
5.74 (BT) [1]
5.78 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.03
Right ascension:10h43m43s [2]
Declination:+57°11'56" [2]
Distance:146.2 parsec
476.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):56.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):161.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.05

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme