The star 43-UMa

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 43-UMa
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , 43-UMa is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 21:37, when it reaches an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 05:38, 75° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:47, 75° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 43-UMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4235
HD 93859
HIP 53043
TYC 3826-587-1
Gaia DR2- 851121235118214656
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:5.67 (V) [1]
7.12 (BT) [1]
5.79 (VT) [1]
5.31 (G) [2]
5.93 (BP) [2]
4.65 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.13
Right ascension:10h51m10s [2]
Declination:+56°34'56" [2]
Distance:110.5 parsec
360.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):67.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):272.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.45
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme