The star 40-UMa

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 40-UMa
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 40-UMa will become visible around 21:49 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 38° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, becoming tricky to observe after 00:15 when it dips 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 40-UMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 93075
HIP 52650
TYC 3826-748-1
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:7.11 (V) [1]
7.47 (BT) [1]
7.14 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.28
Right ascension:10h45m59s [2]
Declination:+56°55'15" [2]
Distance:119.2 parsec
388.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):18.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):37.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.73

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme